Is PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH CANDIES, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- edible shellac
edible shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (EDIBLE SHELLAC, COCONUT OIL), CORN SYRUP.
Check PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH CANDIES, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH CANDIES, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz
Trader Joe's Gone Berry Crazy! Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pieces
About this product
Candy · Piece


