Is Pennsylvania Dutch Candies Runts Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6.

Check Pennsylvania Dutch Candies Runts Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go