Is PENROSE Big Mama Pickled Sausage, 2.4 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
This 2.4 oz pickled sausage delivers a tangy, slightly smoky and salty profile with a firm, snappy bite and mild chew. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, on charcuterie boards, with crackers or in sandwiches, reviewers note convenient size and bold flavor while some report variability in seasoning and firmness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 2.4 oz pickled sausage delivers a tangy, slightly smoky and salty profile with a firm, snappy bite and mild chew. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, on charcuterie boards, with crackers or in sandwiches, reviewers note convenient size and bold flavor while some report variability in seasoning and firmness.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Contains less than 2% of: Corn Syrup, Beef, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Red 40, Sodium Nitrite. Pickled in Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Salt, Red 40. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check PENROSE Big Mama Pickled Sausage, 2.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENROSE Big Mama Pickled Sausage, 2.4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PENROSE Big Mama Pickled Sausage, 2.4 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


