Is Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box Vegan?

Description
Minty chewable tablets with a slightly chalky texture, often described as small, discreet, and portable. Users typically chew one at onset of heartburn or acid indigestion for rapid relief. Reviews commonly cite effectiveness and convenience, overall, while some note a chalky aftertaste, grittiness, or occasional slow dissolution in the mouth.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Minty chewable tablets with a slightly chalky texture, often described as small, discreet, and portable. Users typically chew one at onset of heartburn or acid indigestion for rapid relief. Reviews commonly cite effectiveness and convenience, overall, while some note a chalky aftertaste, grittiness, or occasional slow dissolution in the mouth.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet): Famotidine 20 Mg (Acid Reducer)Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Where to buy
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


