Is Pepcid Acid Relief Antacids, Tablets Pescatarian?

Description
Chewable tablets deliver a mild, slightly minty flavor with a firm, chalky texture that softens when bitten. Commonly used for rapid, short-term relief of heartburn or acid discomfort, users note quick effect, ease of carrying, and occasional aftertaste; reviews mention consistent performance and mixed opinions on taste and mouthfeel.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewable tablets deliver a mild, slightly minty flavor with a firm, chalky texture that softens when bitten. Commonly used for rapid, short-term relief of heartburn or acid discomfort, users note quick effect, ease of carrying, and occasional aftertaste; reviews mention consistent performance and mixed opinions on taste and mouthfeel.
Ingredients
In Each Table: Active Ingredients: Famotidine (20 mg), Acid Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Pepcid Acid Relief Antacids, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepcid Acid Relief Antacids, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepcid Acid Relief Antacids, Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tablet


