Is Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer, Cool Mint Flavor, Dual Action, Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose excipient
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate 800

dextrose excipient

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients (In Each Chewable Tablet) PurposesFamotidine 10 Mg (Acid Reducer)Calcium Carbonate 800 Mg (Antacid)Magnesium Hydroxide 165 Mg (Antacid)Inactive Ingredients Cellulose Acetate, Corn Starch, Crospovidone, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, Dextrose Excipient, Fd&C Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Mineral Oil, Sucralose

Check Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer, Cool Mint Flavor, Dual Action, Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer, Cool Mint Flavor, Dual Action, Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy