Is Peperami & Corn Puffs Snack Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 163g pork per 100g finished product
- pork
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
made with 163g pork per 100g finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salami: Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 163g Pork per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying. Corn Ball: Corn Semolina, Rice Semolina, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate), Salt.
Check Peperami & Corn Puffs Snack Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami & Corn Puffs Snack Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


