Is Peperami Firestick 5 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork fat per 100g finished product
  • made with 143g pork
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork fat per 100g finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Spices, Dextrose, Flavourings, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 143g Pork and Pork Fat per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami Firestick 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Peperami Firestick 5 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich