Is Peperami Firestick 5 x 20g (100g) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat per 100g finished product
- made with 143g pork
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
pork fat per 100g finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Spices, Dextrose, Flavourings, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancer [Monosodium Glutamate], Preservative [Sodium Nitrite], Beechwood Smoke, Made with 143g Pork and Pork Fat per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying
Check Peperami Firestick 5 x 20g (100g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami Firestick 5 x 20g (100g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peperami Firestick 5 x 20g (100g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


