Is Peperami Original 5x20g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat per 100g finished product
  • made with 146g pork
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

pork fat per 100g finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A spiced, savory snack with a firm, slightly chewy texture and bold, smoky, robust flavor; commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go bite, lunchbox addition, or party nibble. Reviewers highlight consistent seasoning, portable convenience, and satisfying chew, while some report variable heat level and occasional packaging damage, especially in cold weather.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Preservative [Sodium Nitrite], Beechwood Smoke, Made with 146g Pork and Pork Fat per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami Original 5x20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peperami Original 5x20g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich