Is Peperami Tender Jerky Original 50G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 39g beef as some moisture is lost during curing
- 100g snack is made from 118g pork
- beef
- pork
- disodium inosinate
39g beef as some moisture is lost during curing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Sugar, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Spices, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), 100g snack is made from 118g Pork and 39g Beef as some moisture is lost during curing and drying
Check Peperami Tender Jerky Original 50G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami Tender Jerky Original 50G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peperami Tender Jerky Original 50G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


