Is PEPERO Crunchy Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-chocolate I [sugars (sugar, Lactose), Processed Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols), Cocoa Preparation (whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Almond Powder, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Vanilla Flavour], Flour, Semi-chocolate Ii (sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass), Processed Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Almond Powder, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Peanut Powder], Grain Product (wheat, Rice), Sugars (sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Palm Oil Shortening, Processed Condensed Milk (water, Sugars (sugar, Lactose), Whole Milk Powder), Processed Butter (milk Cream, Coconut Oil), Corn Starch, Malt Extract (barley), Acidity Regulator (ammonium Bicarbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Processed Whole Milk Powder (whey Powder, Lactose, Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Milk Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Milk Flavour), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Enzyme Preparation (glycerin, Water, Papaya Extract, Sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast. Contains Wheat, Barley, Almond, Soy, Milk, Peanut. May contain Tree Nuts, Egg, Sulphites.

Check PEPERO Crunchy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPERO Crunchy is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking