Is Pepero Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, corn starch, palm oil, sugar, processed condensed milk, high fructose corn syrup, vegetable oil, malt extract, salt, acidity regulators, sugar, shortening, cocoa preparation, cocoa mass, blended edible oil, a mixed milk powder, soy lecithin, emulsifier, artificial flavour, vanillin, almond powder, peanut powder 광신 사저

Check Pepero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go