Is Pepe's, Crispy Curls Cracklins, Chili Limon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat with attached skin
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork fat with attached skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Fat With Attached Skin, Salt, Chili Pepper And Other Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Less Than 1% Of: Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Extractive Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate
Check Pepe's, Crispy Curls Cracklins, Chili Limon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepe's, Crispy Curls Cracklins, Chili Limon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Piece


