Is PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS CHEESE SLICES, PEPPER JACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS CHEESE SLICES, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep