Is Peppercorn Extra Lean Beef Burger | 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- australian beef
australian beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Australian Beef (70%), Carrot, Sauted Onion, Rice Flour, Salt, Parsley, Preservative (223 (Sulphites)), Mineral Salt (451), Herbs & Spices, Spice Extract (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Peppercorn Extra Lean Beef Burger | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peppercorn Extra Lean Beef Burger | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Butterball All Natural 98% Fat Free Extra Lean Turkey Breast Tenderloins, 1.5 lbs.
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Breast Extra Lean 99% Lean 1% Fat - 16 Oz
Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93%/7% Lean Turkey Burger Patties, 1 lb.
About this product
Meat · Patty


