Is PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, PEPPERCORN RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • from milk
  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, black peppercorn, whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLACK PEPPERCORN, WHEY (FROM MILK), DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES), EGG YOLK.

Check PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING, PEPPERCORN RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryPepperyTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing