Is PEPPERCORN RANCH SALAD DRESSING, PEPPERCORN RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Food Starch-modified, Dried Whey, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk

Check PEPPERCORN RANCH SALAD DRESSING, PEPPERCORN RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEPPERCORN RANCH SALAD DRESSING, PEPPERCORN RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep