Is PEPPERED 100% AMERICAN BEEF JERKY, PEPPERED Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • dextrin

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), BROWN SUGAR, SWEET BABY RAY'S JERKY BASE (VINEGAR POWDER, DEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS), TOMATO POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER, (MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER, [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES. CORN SYRUP. SALT, CARAMEL COLOR. GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFATING AGENTS} MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check PEPPERED 100% AMERICAN BEEF JERKY, PEPPERED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch