Is Pepperettes® On-the-go® Sausage Sticks, Original Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • glucono delta lactone

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glucono delta lactone

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK; SALT, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, WATER, SPICE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.

Check Pepperettes® On-the-go® Sausage Sticks, Original Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperettes® On-the-go® Sausage Sticks, Original Flavour is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Pepperettes® On-the-go® Sausage Sticks, Original Flavour | Spoonful