Is Pepperidge Farm Cheddar Goldfish Crackers, 2.25-Ounce Bags (Pack of 72) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made With Smiles And Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin, (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola,, Soybean), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Onion Powder
Check Pepperidge Farm Cheddar Goldfish Crackers, 2.25-Ounce Bags (Pack of 72) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Cheddar Goldfish Crackers, 2.25-Ounce Bags (Pack of 72) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Cheddar Goldfish Crackers, 2.25-Ounce Bags (Pack of 72) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


