Is Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • eggs

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet Simple Thumbprint Cookies are crafted with artful skill, resulting in a light and crunchy shortbread texture. These buttery cookies offer a delightful blend of salty and sweet flavors that melt in your mouth. Made with quality ingredients, they are perfect for sharing with friends. As part of the Pepperidge Farm cookie line, Chessmen cookies are highly regarded by people who appreciate their delicious taste. In addition to Chessmen, Pepperidge Farm offers other cookie varieties, such as Verona Thumbprint Cookies and Brussels Chocolate Lace Cookies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Butter, Sugar, Cornstarch, Eggs, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Nonfat Milk And Soy Lecithin, Contains: Egg, Milk/dairy, Soybean, Wheat

Check Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking