Is Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies Soy Free?

Description
Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet Simple Thumbprint Cookies are crafted with artful skill, resulting in a light and crunchy shortbread texture. These buttery cookies offer a delightful blend of salty and sweet flavors that melt in your mouth. Made with quality ingredients, they are perfect for sharing with friends. As part of the Pepperidge Farm cookie line, Chessmen cookies are highly regarded by people who appreciate their delicious taste. In addition to Chessmen, Pepperidge Farm offers other cookie varieties, such as Verona Thumbprint Cookies and Brussels Chocolate Lace Cookies.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet Simple Thumbprint Cookies are crafted with artful skill, resulting in a light and crunchy shortbread texture. These buttery cookies offer a delightful blend of salty and sweet flavors that melt in your mouth. Made with quality ingredients, they are perfect for sharing with friends. As part of the Pepperidge Farm cookie line, Chessmen cookies are highly regarded by people who appreciate their delicious taste. In addition to Chessmen, Pepperidge Farm offers other cookie varieties, such as Verona Thumbprint Cookies and Brussels Chocolate Lace Cookies.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Butter, Sugar, Cornstarch, Eggs, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Nonfat Milk And Soy Lecithin, Contains: Egg, Milk/dairy, Soybean, Wheat
Check Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


