Is Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Salted Caramel Cookies, 7.25 Oz Bag Dairy Free?

Description
PF CHESS SLTD CRML
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
PF CHESS SLTD CRML
Ingredients
MADE FROM: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CARAMEL CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM (MILK), SALT], CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, EGGS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, SUGAR SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER), NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, SOY.
Check Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Salted Caramel Cookies, 7.25 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Salted Caramel Cookies, 7.25 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag


