Is Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet and Simple Butter Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Butter, Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of, Dextrose, Eggs, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet and Simple Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet and Simple Butter Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Lactose Free? Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet and Simple Butter Cookies | Spoonful