Is PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm crackers offer a variety of unique options for entertaining. Available in Golden Butter, Harvest Wheat, and Classic Water varieties, these 10 oz. boxes provide options to suit different preferences. The Golden Butter crackers are known for their buttery flavor, while Harvest Wheat offers a touch of sweetness. People particularly enjoy the butter crackers, describing them as delicious and great for snacks or as dippers. Classic Water crackers are considered bland, but they are designed to let toppings shine. Overall, Pepperidge Farm crackers are a versatile choice for gatherings and provide a range of flavors to suit different tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE WITH SMILES AND ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE ([CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CELERY, ONION POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.

Check PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping