Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light golden crust, offering rich flavor and a pillowy texture that complements grilled patties and deli fillings. Commonly used for burgers, sliders, and toasted sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent softness and taste, with occasional size variability and packaging or freshness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Corn Flour, Datem, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking