Is Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Whole Grain White Hearty Sliced Bread Dairy Free?

Description
This hearty sliced loaf offers a mildly sweet, bready flavor with a dense yet tender crumb and substantial chew. Slices toast evenly, hold fillings well, and are commonly used for sandwiches, grilled cheese, and everyday toast. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable slice integrity, and satisfying heartiness across multiple reviews online.

Description
This hearty sliced loaf offers a mildly sweet, bready flavor with a dense yet tender crumb and substantial chew. Slices toast evenly, hold fillings well, and are commonly used for sandwiches, grilled cheese, and everyday toast. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable slice integrity, and satisfying heartiness across multiple reviews online.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Oat Fiber, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Butter (Milk), Whey, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy
Check Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Whole Grain White Hearty Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Whole Grain White Hearty Sliced Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Whole Grain White Hearty Sliced Bread is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


