Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/Or Canola), Salt, Datem, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk.Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Soy Free? Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags | Spoonful