Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Honey White Bread, 22 oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet honey flavor with a soft, pillowy texture and fine, even crumb. Slices hold together for sandwiches and grilled cheese, toast evenly for breakfast or French toast. Reviewers commonly praise freshness, consistent slice size, and everyday versatility, while noting softness may be delicate with heavy toppings and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Honey, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Salt, Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/Or Canola), Molasses, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Natural Flavors, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Whey. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Honey White Bread, 22 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Honey White Bread, 22 oz. Bag is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking