Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sweet Hawaiian Sliced Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet flavor and soft, pillowy texture characterize this sliced loaf; reviewers commonly note its tender crumb and mild sweetness. It is frequently used for toast, breakfast sandwiches, French toast and grilled cheese, with customers often praising its versatility and softness while sometimes mentioning quick staleness compared with firmer breads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, wheat gluten, yeast, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: salt, natural flavors, monoglycerides, nonfat milk, calcium propionate and sorbic acid to extend freshness, malted barley flour, cellulose gum, baking soda, annatto and turmeric for color, soy lecithin, datem, contains: wheat, milk, soy

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sweet Hawaiian Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sweet Hawaiian Sliced Bread is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking