Is Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Colors Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fish-shaped crackers offer a mild cheddar flavor and crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, party mixes, or kid-friendly treats, reviewers praise overall consistent flavor and color appeal while noting uneven crispness or packaging concerns affecting freshness. They are praised for convenience and kid-friendly portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Smiles And Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Annatto), Vegetable Oils (canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Celery, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Colors (beet, Huito And Watermelon Juice Concentrates; Paprika And Turmeric Extracts). Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Colors Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingLunch