Is Pepperidge Farm Light Style Whole Wheat Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Honey, Molasses, Wheat Bran, Wheat, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Extend Freshness, Wheat Germ, DATEM, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Brown Sugar, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin.
Check Pepperidge Farm Light Style Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Light Style Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Light Style Whole Wheat Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


