Is Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • semi sweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Fructose, Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean, Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Cream Of Tartar), Salt

Check Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go