Is Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty sliced bread offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a coarse, dense crumb and chewy texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and grilled cheese, it holds up to toppings and heat. Reviewers appreciate its sturdiness and toasting performance, while some mention a drier, denser bite and occasional crumbiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oats, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Butter, Milk, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey, Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Contains: Wheat, Soy Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy

Check Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread is available at 18 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go