Is Pepperidge Farm® Plain Mini Bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monoglycerides
- riboflavin
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Corn Meal, Enriched Wheat Farina (Farina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Salt, Monoglycerides, Cellulose, Xanthan and Guar Gums, Malted Barley Flour, Sesame Seeds. Contains: Wheat, Sesame.
Check Pepperidge Farm® Plain Mini Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Plain Mini Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Plain Mini Bagels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


