Is Pepperidge Farm Sausalito Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm And/or Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean), Macadamia Nuts, Butter, Brown Sugar (sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Coconut, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Eggs, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Tree Nut Meal (almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut, Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts.

Check Pepperidge Farm Sausalito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ButteryNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking