Is Pepperidge Farm Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 3-Pack 16 oz. Loaves Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
lactic acid
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Ground Caraway, Molasses, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Garlic And Onion Powders, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin.Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Pepperidge Farm Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 3-Pack 16 oz. Loaves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 3-Pack 16 oz. Loaves is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Pepperidge Farm Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 3-Pack 16 oz. Loaves | Spoonful