Is PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS Vegetarian?

Description
Pepperidge Farm crackers offer a variety of unique options for entertaining. Available in Golden Butter, Harvest Wheat, and Classic Water varieties, these 10 oz. boxes provide options to suit different preferences. The Golden Butter crackers are known for their buttery flavor, while Harvest Wheat offers a touch of sweetness. People particularly enjoy the butter crackers, describing them as delicious and great for snacks or as dippers. Classic Water crackers are considered bland, but they are designed to let toppings shine. Overall, Pepperidge Farm crackers are a versatile choice for gatherings and provide a range of flavors to suit different tastes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm crackers offer a variety of unique options for entertaining. Available in Golden Butter, Harvest Wheat, and Classic Water varieties, these 10 oz. boxes provide options to suit different preferences. The Golden Butter crackers are known for their buttery flavor, while Harvest Wheat offers a touch of sweetness. People particularly enjoy the butter crackers, describing them as delicious and great for snacks or as dippers. Classic Water crackers are considered bland, but they are designed to let toppings shine. Overall, Pepperidge Farm crackers are a versatile choice for gatherings and provide a range of flavors to suit different tastes.
Ingredients
MADE WITH SMILES AND ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE ([CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CELERY, ONION POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.
Check PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


