Is PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS Vegan?

Description
Pepperidge Farm crackers offer a variety of unique options for entertaining. Available in Golden Butter, Harvest Wheat, and Classic Water varieties, these 10 oz. boxes provide options to suit different preferences. The Golden Butter crackers are known for their buttery flavor, while Harvest Wheat offers a touch of sweetness. People particularly enjoy the butter crackers, describing them as delicious and great for snacks or as dippers. Classic Water crackers are considered bland, but they are designed to let toppings shine. Overall, Pepperidge Farm crackers are a versatile choice for gatherings and provide a range of flavors to suit different tastes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm crackers offer a variety of unique options for entertaining. Available in Golden Butter, Harvest Wheat, and Classic Water varieties, these 10 oz. boxes provide options to suit different preferences. The Golden Butter crackers are known for their buttery flavor, while Harvest Wheat offers a touch of sweetness. People particularly enjoy the butter crackers, describing them as delicious and great for snacks or as dippers. Classic Water crackers are considered bland, but they are designed to let toppings shine. Overall, Pepperidge Farm crackers are a versatile choice for gatherings and provide a range of flavors to suit different tastes.
Ingredients
MADE WITH SMILES AND ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE ([CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CELERY, ONION POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.
Check PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


