Is Pepperidge Farm Swirl Pumpkin Spice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pumpkin, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar (sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cinnamon, Dextrose, Salt, Monoglycerides, Beta Carotene And Caramel For Color, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Spices Natural Flavors, Calcium Propionate, And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Vanilla Extract, Malted Barley Flour, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Pepperidge Farm Swirl Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Swirl Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Swirl Pumpkin Spice is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


