Is Pepperidge Farm® Thin Sliced Whole Wheat Whole Grain Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Cracked Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Molasses, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugarcane Fiber, Wheat, Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Whey (Milk).
Check Pepperidge Farm® Thin Sliced Whole Wheat Whole Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Thin Sliced Whole Wheat Whole Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Thin Sliced Whole Wheat Whole Grain Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


