Is Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Oatmeal Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2 percent, less of: honey, nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offering a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor and a hearty, chewy texture, this bread toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings without becoming soggy. Reviewers commonly note consistent, even slices and good performance for toast and grilled sandwiches, while some cite occasional dryness or dense crumb on certain loaves in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from: Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Oats, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Sugarcane Fiber, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Honey, Nonfat Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Cholesterol), Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Retard Spoilage, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, DATEM (Dough Conditioner), Chicory Root Fiber, Soy Lecithin.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Oatmeal Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Oatmeal Bread is available at 16 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunch