Is PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • yogurt powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • chocolate chips
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder
yogurt powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS [ANNATTO AND TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SUCRALOSE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, RED AND WHITE PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ADDED FOR COLOR], PEPPERMINT OIL, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [ADDED FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC [ADDED FOR COLOR]), MALTITOL, CANOLA OIL (TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK | Spoonful