Is PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
glycerin
hydrolyzed collagen

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS [ANNATTO AND TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SUCRALOSE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, RED AND WHITE PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ADDED FOR COLOR], PEPPERMINT OIL, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [ADDED FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC [ADDED FOR COLOR]), MALTITOL, CANOLA OIL (TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check PEPPERMINT BARK BAR, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go