Is PEPPERMINT BARK PREMIUM POPCORN, PEPPERMINT BARK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), POPCORN, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), WATER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, CASHEWS (WITH PEANUT OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED #401]), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL), PEPPERMINT OIL, BHA/BHT IN CORN OIL TO RETARD OXIDATION.
Check PEPPERMINT BARK PREMIUM POPCORN, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT BARK PREMIUM POPCORN, PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Skinny Pop Popcorn
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


