Is PEPPERMINT BARK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • distilled monoglyceride

distilled monoglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM), SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN ( AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING: RED 40, RED 3 AND BLUE 1

Check PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing