Is PEPPERMINT BARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural flavor
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM], WHEY POWDER [MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING]), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM], COCOA POWDER [MAY BE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), CRUSHED CANDY CANE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go