Is Peppermint Bark Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla), sugar, corn syrup, peppermint oil, natural color (beet powder), glycerin, white chocolate 35% cocoa (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla extract).

Check Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.