Is PEPPERMINT CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, PEPPERMINT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural peppermint flavor
  • resinous glaze
  • calcium carbonate

natural peppermint flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear peppermint delivers an immediate cool, mint-forward taste, followed by steady sweetness and moderate cooling. Texture is pliable and resilient, offering a firm yet flexible chew that resists crumbling. Common uses include breath refreshment and after-meal chewing; reviewers often cite long-lasting initial flavor and convenient, pocket-ready packaging and consistent performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Glucose, Gum Base (Chicle, Calcium Carbonate, Candelilla Wax, Dehydrated Citrus Peels), Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Gum Arabic, Resinous Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax And Chlorophyll

Check PEPPERMINT CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPPERMINT CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, PEPPERMINT is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking